University of Huddersfield Logo

Extra Mile Awards 2011: Finalists

(alphabetical by last name)

Dr. Robert Allan (Applied Sciences): nominated by Emma Doyle and Siama Kauser

Dr. Lyn Ashmore (Education and Professional Development): nominated by Mary Anderson, Gwenne Coltman, Ann Sullivan, Rose Bent, Ann Lockwood, Jill Edwards and Laura Chapman

David Baker (Applied Sciences): nominated by Sobia Hussain

Jonathan Dobson (Computing and Engineering, University Campus Barnsley): nominated by Craig Moss, Chris Hill, JP Austin, Karl Wistow and Jamie Sykes

Claudia Bordogna (Applied Sciences): nominated by Sarah Mitchell, Emily Kennedy, Sally Eaton, Kim Fricker, Rebecca Hole, Laura Fisher, Victoria Stackhouse, Gayle Burden, Sarah Haigh and Vicky Smith

Denise Chadwick (Education and Professional Development): nominated by Ryan Shaw, Saba Ali, Maxine Whiteside and Natalie Pollard

Caroline Corley (Applied Sciences): nominated by Cheryl Stanfield, Maria Bernholdt, Frances, Berit Nielsen and Esme Barrett

Nikki Dawson (Applied Sciences): nominated by Tom Featherstone, Olivia Jones, James Greenwood, Emily Mills and Melissa Porter

Dr. Eleanor Davies (Business School): nominated by Austine Eguaoje and Naveed Yasin

Dr. Cath Ellis (Music, Humanities and Media): nominated by Charlotte Humber, Lai Hoong Looi and Kathrine Pusey

Sarah Falcus (Music, Humanities and Media, University Campus Oldham): nominated by: Mari Wiswell, Karen Biram, Tracey Maughan, Dawn Moran, Gail Parkins, Irene Cullen and Melanie Wallwork

Dr. Denis Feather (Business School): nominated by Jean Jameson, Felicity Hanley, Paul Hamblett,  Ryan Paul Sedgewick, Mai Tran, Paolo Sdogati, Suha Naffa Spencer and Asif Afzal

Angela Hope (Human and Health Sciences): nominated by Pius Maseela

Tracy Howarth (Human and Health Sciences, University Campus Barnsley): nominated by Christopher Wood

Ruth Neville (Human and Health Sciences): nominated by Lorraine Urwin, Tracey Davies, Claire Sidebottom and Marie Simpson

Dr. Mahendra Patel (Human and Health Sciences): nominated by Sophie Khatib, Daniel Cross, Helen Nuttall and Siama Kauser

Anneke Pettican (Art, Design and Architecture): nominated by Anthony Stephenson and Sahib Jhitta

Bronwyn Roberts (Human and Health Sciences): nominated by Anne Thornton, Kerry McGurty, Rachel Jeffries, G.C.Kendall Cheryl Wilson, Patrice, Ann-Marie Hargreaves, Amy Hartley and John Cornelly

Kirsty Taylor (Research and Enterprise): nominated by: Walid Elmutri, Nader Elazebi, Esam Khalfalla, Ismail Elfazzani, Mowfeq Gashut, Marwan Ben Taher, Mohammed Adma Abduraazag, Abassi Abdulmajed and Ashraf Baqoush

Kirsty Thomson (Human and Health Sciences): nominated by Berenice Golding, Kelly Lockwood and Kate Smith

Back to Extra Mile Awards 2011 index page

The awards winner 2012, 13, 14, 15
University of the year 2013
QS 4 Star Logo
Athena Swan Bronze Award

VAT registration number 516 3101 90

All rights reserved ©